Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2015 Brew Haven Homebrew Competition

There were 97 entries judged and 60 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Schamel Al Fresco Ale 6B: Blonde Ale
2nd Joe Conti Joe Conti’s Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles
3rd Tim Mannion Patersbier 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Conti Joe Conti’s Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles
2nd Gary Mann Munich Helles 1D: Munich Helles
3rd Derek Wolf Karel Stochl Pils 2B: Bohemian Pilsener

Table 2: British Ales (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Fick Dopplewine 19B: English Barleywine CRAFT
2nd Kevin Wojdak
Co-Brewer: Noah Wojdak
Kilted Hop Bitter Blonde 8A: Standard/Ordinary Bitter Urban Knaves of Grain (UKG)
3rd Jeffrey Knapp Fence Juice 8C: Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) Three Rivers Underground Brewers

Table 3: American Ales (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Josh Engdahl
Co-Brewer: Scott Perry
Hoppin’ 1600’s Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale Mass Bay Colony Brewers
2nd Mike Karyczak Preppy’s Mosaic Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
3rd Gary Mann Summer Breeze 10B: American Amber Ale

Table 4: Hybrids & Wheat (14 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Schamel Al Fresco Ale 6B: Blonde Ale
2nd John Mulligan Woof’n Wheat 6D: American Wheat or Rye Beer Glass City Mashers
3rd Dan Voors Bavarian Hefeweizen 15A: Weizen/Weissbier MASH

Table 5: Belgians (17 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tim Mannion Patersbier 16E: Belgian Specialty Ale
2nd Joe Meadows Rob’s Belgian Pale Ale 16B: Belgian Pale Ale
3rd Ken Daly Say Say Saison 16C: Saison MASH Club

Table 6: Dark Ales (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Kraszewski Fools Gold 13C: Oatmeal Stout
2nd Ken Daly Udderly Awesome Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout MASH Club
3rd Justin Chartier
Co-Brewer: Judy Hurt
Southern English Brown 11B: Southern English Brown Ale Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers

Table 7: Adjunct & Specialty (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Paul Schamel Smokin The Porter 22B: Other Smoked Beer
2nd Dan Fick PLambic 17D: Straight (Unblended) Lambic CRAFT
3rd Ken Daly Maple Scottish Ale 23A: Specialty Beer MASH Club

Table 8: IPA (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ilan Alpert Pacific IPA 14B: American IPA Baltibrew
2nd Josh Testin Discount Double Check 14C: Imperial IPA Josh Testin
3rd Tristan Smith
Co-Brewer: Ray Benner
2H1C 14B: American IPA