Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2014 Brew Haven Homebrew Competition

There were 139 entries judged and 74 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

PrintPrint This Page

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Mulligan Cherry Bounce Porter 20A: Fruit Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Haney Over The Counter Pils 2A: German Pilsner (Pils)
2nd Evan Brill Spin A Black Lager 4A: Dark American Lager LAGERS
3rd Evan Brill Sun’s Out Guns Out 1C: Premium American Lager LAGERS
HM David Worth Back In Black 4C: Schwarzbier Madison Homebrewers & Tasters Guild

Table 2: Hybrids (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tom White Tom’s German Lager 7C: Dusseldorf Altbier Mash
2nd Paul Till Awesome Alt 7A: Northern German Altbier MASH
3rd John Mulligan There Is No "I" In Cream Ale 6A: Cream Ale

Table 3: British (12 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin Paul Whoopinstick Mild 11A: Mild C.R.A.F.T
2nd Kenny Neace Kill Kenny 60 9A: Scottish Light 60/-
3rd Matthew Miller
Co-Brewer: Micheal Frentz
Meekos’ Revenge 11B: Southern English Brown Ale

Table 4: German Wheat (8 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Phillip Sovocool 411 Hefe 15A: Weizen/Weissbier Missouri Association of Serious Homebrewers
2nd Michael McCaffrey Grotto 15A: Weizen/Weissbier
3rd Rod Myers Slam Dunkel 15B: Dunkelweizen Bloomington Hop Jockeys

Table 5: Belgian (18 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Evan Brill FLP Saison 16C: Saison LAGERS
2nd Bryan Ruggles
Co-Brewer: Crickett Lindsey
CrickWit 16A: Witbier Lehigh Valley Homebrewers
3rd Shannon Speight A Star In The Making 16C: Saison Glass City Mashers

Table 6: Sour & Strong Belgian (10 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jason Whitt Vietnam Flashback #10 18D: Belgian Golden Strong Ale M.A.S.H. (Mo Ass Serious Homebrewers)
2nd Chad Beverly Bev Brew Belgian 18C: Belgian Tripel
3rd Rod Eckley Berliner Weiss 17A: Berliner Weisse Black Swamp Trub Club

Table 7: IPA (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Evan Brill Barley’s Wine 19C: American Barleywine LAGERS
2nd Daniel Fick "IPA" 14B: American IPA CRAFT
3rd Tristan Smith
Co-Brewer: Brian Starr
Two Hearts, One Cup 14B: American IPA

Table 8: Dark Ales (15 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Justin Chartier
Co-Brewer: Judy Hurt
AHA Port 1 12C: Baltic Porter Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
2nd Justin Chartier
Co-Brewer: Judy Hurt
Milk Stout 13B: Sweet Stout Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers
3rd Brian Wojciechowski Chocolate Chip Oatmeal 13C: Oatmeal Stout

Table 9: American Ale (16 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alex Putnam Patio Pounder Pale Ale 10A: American Pale Ale
2nd Evan Brill Derby City APA 10A: American Pale Ale LAGERS
3rd Steve Martino Double Dog Dare Ale 10A: American Pale Ale

Table 10: Adjuncts and Aged (13 entries)

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st John Mulligan Cherry Bounce Porter 20A: Fruit Beer
2nd Paul Schamel Big Woody 22C: Wood-Aged Beer None
3rd Paul Schamel Missouri Orange Juice 23A: Specialty Beer None